Accident Cessna 172N N5552E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374724

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:D.k. Watson
Registration: N5552E
MSN: 17271887
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SUCCESSIVE AIRCRAFT BOUNCES DURING A TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF LANDING, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO AN AREA OF SOFT TERRAIN. THE LANDING GEAR NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER ABOARD WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1997 N5552E Utah Valley Aviation 0 Delta, UT sub
20 October 2001 N5552E Utah Valley Aviation 0 Provo, Utah sub

Location