Accident Piper PA-32 N5533J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374725

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:New England Airlines
Registration: N5533J
MSN: 32-995
Total airframe hrs:9940 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KBID)
Destination airport:Westerly, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST PARTIAL POWER ON THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM RWY 28. HE INITIATED A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE ARPT, BUT THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN AN AREA OF BRUSH & SMALL TREES NEAR THE WEST END OF THE ARPT. THE WINGS, ENG & ENG ACCESSORIES WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED; NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1983 N5533J New England Airlines 0 Westerly, RI sub