Accident Piper PA-18 N5472H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374726

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Michael Dejansen
Registration: N5472H
MSN: 1864
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrovahn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lime Village, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED WHILE MANEUVERING OVER AN AREA TO OBSERVE THE TERRAIN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL BAR DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER. IN HIS RECOMMENDATION ON HOW THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, THE PLT REPORTED, 'YOU CAN NEVER CHECK YOUR FUEL ENOUGH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA100