Accident Cessna 172P N54203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374728

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Skylighters Flying Club
Registration: N54203
MSN: 17274915
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT HAD NO PRIOR EXPERIENCE AT THE LOS ANGELES INTL. ARPT. & THE PLT WAS UNKNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE EXISTENCE OF ARPT MOTOR VEHICLE TRAFFIC SERVICE ROADS. THE PLT WAS GIVEN AN ATC CLEARANCE TO TAXI, & IN THE DARKNESS THE PLT MISTOOK A SERVICE ROAD FOR THE DESIRED TAXIWAY. ALSO, THE PLT REPORTED TO THE NTSB THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY TO FLY FROM LAX TO SAN DIEGO BECAUSE HE HAD TO RETURN TO WORK. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT, WHILE TAXIING, HE HAD MOMENTARILY DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO INSIDE THE COCKPIT. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK OUTSIDE HE OBSERVED A TRUCK, BUT HE BELIEVED HIS RIGHT WING WOULD CLEAR IT. THE TRUCK, WHICH HAD STOPPED ON THE SERVICE ROAD & WAS HOLDING FOR AIR TRAFFIC, WAS STRUCK ON ITS LEFT REAR SIDE BY THE CESSNA'S RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA284

Location