Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7099Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374734

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7099Z
MSN: 25-2714
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bynum, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bynum, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE FIRST LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD FOR RELOADING LIQUID INSECTICIDE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKE OFF GROUND ROLL THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE LEFT DOOR WAS NOT PROPERLY CLOSED. HE MOMENTARILY REDUCED POWER TO CLOSE THE DOOR AND THEN CONTINUED THE TAKE OFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT STUCK SIX FT HIGH FENCE POSTS ADJACENT OT A CATTLE GUARD ACROSS THE ROAD AND IMPACTED ON THE ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA183

Location