Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7131Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374735

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7131Z
MSN: 25-2949
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4283 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Williston, ND (24U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PLT STATED THE ENG OF HIS CROP DUSTER QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA182

Location