Accident Cessna 320D N4153T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374736

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1986
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4153T
MSN: 320D0053
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A NIGHT LANDING AFTER HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE ACFT'S LANDING LIGHTS. HE STATED THAT, OVER THE END OF THE RWY AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL, EVERYTHING BLENDED INTO A LARGE BLACK SPOT. AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY, CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT THEN SLID DOWN THE RWY AND OFF TO THE LEFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA276

Location