Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2406J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374741

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N2406J
MSN: 18-7909119
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5484 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-18-150 ENCOUNTERED TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS AND DRAGGED THE LEFT WING DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN FROM RWY 33. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO DRAG ON THE RWY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RWY. THE FSS (LOCATED ON THE ARPT) REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE FROM 260 DEG AT 7 KTS. SEVERAL 'DUST DEVILS' WERE OBSERVED IN THE AREA DURING THE DAY, BUT NONE WERE OBSERVED ON THE ARPT. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS AWARE OF THE REPORTED WEATHER PHENOMENA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1992 N2406J Union Flights 1 Incline Village, NV w/o

Location