Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374744

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Tri Cities Flying Service
Registration: N55149
MSN: 28-7325334
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALA)
Destination airport:(N17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLL OUT AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND & SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1991 N55149 Triple Cities Flying Club 0 Endicott, NY sub

Location