Accident Cessna 150L N19528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374747

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Lloyd Morrison
Registration: N19528
MSN: 15074473
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Int'l Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES ON APPROACH TO PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT AN AIR POCKET PULLED THE PLANE DOWN. WEATHER AT INTERNATIONAL FALLS, SIX MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED WINDS AT 7 KTS WITH NO GUSTS. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA162

Location