Accident Cessna 150E N4067U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374750

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4067U
MSN: 15061467
Total airframe hrs:1033 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammondsport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brockport, NY (7GO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH OVER HIGH TERRAIN EAST OF THE ARPT, THE PLT INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL WHEN HE INTENDED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A RESTART BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH THE WINGS WEDGED IN THE TREES, SUSPENDED JUST ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA165

Location