Accident Beechcraft C23 N5021M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374753

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Pompano Sr.squadron Flying
Registration: N5021M
MSN: M-2048
Total airframe hrs:2315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-260-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON APPROACH HE NOTED THAT HE HAD NO LEFT RUDDER CONTROL AND DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING HOUSING WAS CRACKED AND THE NOSE WHEEL WAS JAMMED FULL LEFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2006 N5021M Private 0 Bishop, Texas sub