Accident Cessna 150 N8729S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374754

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Phillip Tracy
Registration: N8729S
MSN: 15062029
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED CARBLE AIRPORT (CCB), UPLAND, CA, ON A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT TO BULLHEAD CITY, ARIZONA. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED WHILE APPROACHING HESPERIA, CA AT ABOUT 7,500 FT M.S.L. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE AN INTERMITTENT POWER LOSS WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT HESPERIA AIR LODGE (L26). WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME UNMARKED WIRES WHICH CROSS THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE BEFORE THE ENGINE COULD BE EXAMINED. PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE/NOT REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA272

Location