Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N3625Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374755

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Walter Miznik
Registration: N3625Q
MSN: MB243
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marstons Mills, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westfield, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 60' AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE WAS FORCED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT SINCE THERE WAS A WOODED AREA & A RESIDENTIAL AREA AHEAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED WHEN IT CRASH LANDED ON ARPT PROPERTY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA164