Accident Piper PA-23-160 N17278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374756

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:John Welniak
Registration: N17278
MSN: 23-1615
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES AND HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. ANOTHER PLT ALERTED HIM ON THE RADIO AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR BUT LANDED WITH THE GEAR ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CHOSE TO LAND ON THE TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THREE UNOCCUPIED PARKED ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA271

Location