Accident Cessna 152 N757JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374757

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:G&e Wildowsky, Inc.
Registration: N757JC
MSN: 15279768
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:(MA08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & A WIND SHIFT DURING THE FLARE TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A MAN-MADE PYRAMID OF STONE & ROTATED UPSIDE DOWN. THE PLT RPRTD THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 TO 15 KTS, GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA163