Accident Cessna 150M N714MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374761

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Clark Aircraft,inc.
Registration: N714MT
MSN: 15079287
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF JUST AS HE TURNED HIS CROSSWIND LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT, LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES, THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA194

Location