Accident Cessna 182P N9099M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374765

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9099M
MSN: 18264674
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1996 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS/DIRT LANDING STRIP. THE ACFT THEN TRAVELED DOWN A SLIGHT EMBANKMENT AND COLLIDED WITH A WIRE FENCE AND FENCE POSTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA177

Location