Accident Piper PA-34-200 N57308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374768

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Venice
Registration: N57308
MSN: 34-7450049
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED VENICE, FL ENROUTE TO CLEVELAND, TN. THE PLT RELATED THAT HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING AT THE COLUMBUS AIRPORT, COLUMBUS, GA DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR, LANDED LONG, AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA185