Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 N7687B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374771

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7687B
MSN: 4038
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Techachapi, CA (KTSP)
Destination airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A LANDING TO RWY 27. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 190 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS. REPORTEDLY, HE LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 80 MPH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RWY. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE RWY SHOULDER ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM A FSS. THE WINDS WERE FORCAST TO BE FROM 190 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS AT THE DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA267

Location