Accident Cessna 172N N733ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374778

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733ML
MSN: 17268397
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONG ON THE WET GRASS RWY. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE SIDE OF THE RNWYINTO A DITCH, SEVERING THE NOSE GEAR & COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA192

Location