Accident Amateur Built EENIE TWO N6009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374780

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Amateur Built EENIE TWO
Owner/operator:John Paul Davis
Registration: N6009
MSN: RHR-1
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN TYPE 3 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT MADE A CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF FOLLOWED BY A LOW PASS NEAR THE WITNESSES. THE ACFT THEN DISAPPEARED BEHIND SOME TREES AND WHEN IT REAPPEARED THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING. THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD EAST OF THE ARPT AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP HAD BEEN MOVED BY PERSONS UNKNOWN FROM THE LEAN OR NORMAL POSITION TO THE RICH POSITION WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO FLOOD AND FAIL UPON RAPID THROTTLE APPLICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FLT01

Location