Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374782

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thompson Aero Service Inc.
Registration: N48532
MSN: 62B
Total airframe hrs:1874 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellman, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wellman, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT DURING THE LAST 3RD OF HIS PROCEDURE TURNAROUND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO JUST BELOW THE POWERLINES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. THE ACFT STRUCK THE POWERLINES WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHICH NOSED THE ACFT OVER. FULL POWER WAS ADDED JUST BEFORE THE ACFT HIT THE POWERLINES. THE PIC STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER TO LEVEL FLT BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE PIC STATED THAT THIS TURN WAS MADE DOWNWIND AND THAT IT WAS SHORTER THAN HE LIKED SO AS TO AVOID OVERFLYING HOUSES NEAR THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1995 N48532 Private 0 Hatton, ND sub
26 June 1998 N48532 Private 0 Hatton, ND sub

Location