Accident Bell 47G2 N984B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374784

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N984B
MSN: N984B
Total airframe hrs:7776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lisbon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION HELICOPTER WAS BEING SERVICED BY A CHEMICAL TRUCK THAT WAS PARKED ADJACENT TO THE ACFT. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS AT HIGH IDLE WITH THE MAIN ROTOR TURNING AT 250 RPM. THE GROUND CREWMAN JUMPED OFF THE SIDE OF THE CHEMICAL TRUCK INTO THE MAIN ROTOR ARC, AND SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. HE HAD REPORTEDLY BOARDED THE TRUCK FROM THE REAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEI07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEI07

Location