Accident Enstrom F-28A N149Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374787

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Spectrum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N149Q
MSN: 261
Total airframe hrs:3536 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ridgefield Park, NJ
Destination airport:Jamaica, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND DUE TO EXCESSIVE GROUNDSPEED DURING THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPLIED UPWARD COLLECTIVE TO TERMINATE THE SECOND LANDING APCH OVER THE HELIPAD, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED RAPIDLY. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE WATER IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE THEN ROLLED ONTO IT'S LEFT SIDE. GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA173