Accident Acro Sport II N42J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37479

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Michael John Polsen
Registration: N42J
MSN: 2
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campbellsport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WI (56C)
Destination airport:West Bend, WI (KETB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated the airplane was taking off to the northeast, the '...engine sound indicated normal take-off power,' and the airplane '...pitched-up steeply.' The airplane's pitch '...went to vertical', the airplane's speed dissipated, and the airplane pitched '...down through [the] horizon.' He stated that the airplane rolled and turned approximately 270 degrees, went behind trees, and an '...impact thud was heard.' Another witness said the airplane did not '...get more than 400 feet off the ground.' The witness said the airplane '...looked like he was going to turn upside down, and he did turn upside down for awhile.' She said she saw the airplane's propeller turning in the air and the airplane '...seemed to just shoot right down to the ground.' The witness said, '...as soon as it hit the ground it burst into flames.' An on-scene inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of control during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA296

Location