Accident Aero Commander S2R N8946Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374790

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Phillip L.lewis
Registration: N8946Q
MSN: 1616R
Total airframe hrs:5748 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Park, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A THNDRSTRM WAS IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA & HE TOOK OFF WITH A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND. DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL, THE WIND SHIFTED & A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND BLEW THE ACFT INTO A DITCH. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT 50 TO 60 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA190

Location