Accident Cessna 182 N2367G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374791

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Tracy Blaine
Registration: N2367G
MSN: 51667
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siloam Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siloam Springs, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, AND DECIDED TO CHANGE RWYS FOR HIS FINAL LANDING. THE PIC STATED HE LANDED LONG ON THE 1650 FOOT TURF RWY, BUT WENT OFF THE END. THE PIC STATED HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED PWR AND MADE A GO AROUND. THE PIC WAS LATE IN APPLYING THE BRAKES AND WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA141

Location