Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6838Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374793

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6838Q
MSN: 1721
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Moure, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Moure, ND (ND29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED 'BAD AIR' AND DESCENDED UNTIL THE WINGS AND WHEELS CONTACTED THE CROP OF GRAIN HE WAS SPRAYING. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA174

Location