Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374794

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1986
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Acadian Dusters Inc
Registration: N48585
MSN: 59B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Church Point, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFTS LEFT WINGTIP CAUGHT IN WEEDS DURING TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT WAS PULLED LEFT. THE PLT HAD TURNED TO AVOID A WET SPOT ON THE AIRSTRIP AND CONTACTED THE HIGH WEEDS THEN SWERVED INTO A RICE LEVEE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1988 N48585 Lyles Flying Service, Inc. 0 Cheneyville, LA w/o

Location