Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3737K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374795

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Richard Wilkinson
Registration: N3737K
MSN: 28-23714
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING NIGHT LANDINGS TO HIS STUDENT PILOT, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT ON TOUCHDOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT HIS STUDENT WAS ON THE RIGHT RUDDER, BUT FAILED TO OVERRIDE HIM BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER. THE NEXT MORNING REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD COLLIDED WITH A DEER ON TOUCHDOWN AND HAD CONTINUED TO DRAG THE DEER SOME DISTANCE WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA121

Location