Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7321Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374799

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Rusty Gate Ag Airforce
Registration: N7321Z
MSN: 25-3268
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vick, LA
Destination airport:Vick, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DELAYED IN HIS PULLUP FROM A SPRAY SWATH RUN UNTIL THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME AND DISTANCE TO CLEAR THE LINE OF TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. AIRSPEED DECREASED RAPIDLY DURING THE PULLUP. TREE IMPACT OCCURRED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD20

Location