Accident Cessna 150M N704KZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374801

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:William Horn & Boyer Cole
Registration: N704KZ
MSN: 15078802
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PRESCOTT (KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE 80-HR STUDENT PLT LANDED. DURING ROLLOUT THE PLT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKE & RUDDER PRESSURE TO THE LEFT PEDAL. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT VEERED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE EMBANKMENT OF A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PLT ALSO REPORTED THAT HIS 'SIZE 12 FOOT' PROBABLY CONTRIBUTED TO THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA265

Location