Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N7860L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374812

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7860L
MSN: TE-225
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED AS A RESULT OF CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR FAILED TO LOCK, HOWEVER HE WAS NOT ABLE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE RIGGING WAS OUT OF LIMITS OR IF THE ACTUATING ROD HAD FAILED. HE NOTED THAT MAJOR REPAIRS HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED IN THE LANDING GEAR AREA PRIOR TO THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA262

Location