Accident Cessna 172P N52601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374826

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52601
MSN: 17274561
Total airframe hrs:818 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT SHORTLY AFTER T/0 AT ABOUT 500-700 FT AGL. HE CHECKED THE MIXTURE, CARB HEAT AND MAGS BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. A 180 TURN WAS MADE BACK TO THE ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LET THE AIRSPEED BUILD UP EXCESSIVELY DURING THE DESCENT AND THAT THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY END DURING THE LDG. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION WAS NOTED IN THE ACFT FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1988 N52601 Ayotte Aviation 1 Boyne City, MI w/o

Location