Accident Bell 47G3B1 N53SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374839

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53SP
MSN: 67-17111
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE TOOK OFF, THE ACFT WAS OVERWEIGHT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE. HE ATTEMPTED A RUNNING LANDING, THE SKIDS DUG IN AND COLLAPSED CAUSING THE SPRAY BOOM TO SWING FORWARD AND BREAK THE BUBBLE CANOPY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1989 N53SP Valley Air 0 Keystone Hgts., FL sub
1 September 2000 N53SP Private 0 Canton, MS w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location