Accident Cessna 172 N6469E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374853

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Donald Barrow
Registration: N6469E
MSN: 46569
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB PORTION OF THE FLIGHT. ON DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A FIELD. DURING PRE-FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED THE FUEL TANKS WERE HALF FULL AND THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1' OF WATER IN THE SUMP. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR 3 WEEKS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT FLIGHT. EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR BOWL SHOWED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA114

Location