Accident Cessna 172M N73419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374855

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N73419
MSN: 17267443
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4928 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON ATTEMPTING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SAND BERM WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE ROAD INTO AN OPEN DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA083