Accident Cessna 172P N52565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374857

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mesaba Aviation
Registration: N52565
MSN: 17274555
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND SP WERE RETURNING FROM A TRANSITION. ENROUTE THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE PUSH ROD FAILED. WHEN THE CFI SMELLED 'SOMETHING BURNING' SHE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. DURING THE DESCENT STRUCK POWER LINES. ACFT LD IN SWAMPY TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA156

Location