Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8935Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374861

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Bill Rogers Flying Service
Registration: N8935Q
MSN: 2445R
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INVOLVED IN A AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WHEN THE ACFT STALLED DURING A TURN. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD TOO MUCH WEIGHT TO EXECUTE THE TURN AT THE AIRSPEED SELECTED. THE AIRSPEED WAS APRX 10 KTS ABOVE STALL SPEED AT THE TIME OF THE DOWNWIND TURN. HE HAD FULL FUEL AND A FULL LOAD OF FERTILIZER ONBOARD AT THE TIME. THE ACFT ROLLED AND NOSED DOWN STRAIGHT INTO A RICE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA111

Location