Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5444W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374863

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5444W
MSN: 28-521
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CIRCLING AROUND THE AIRPORT, TRYING TO RAISE SOMEBODY ON UNICOM TO FIND OUT WIND CONDITIONS AT THE FIELD, THE PILOT NOTED THE LIGHTED WINDSOCK INDICATOR AND ELECTED TO LAND TO THE NORTH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND LONG ON THE 2420 FOOT RUNWAY, TOUCHING DOWN PAST THE MIDWAY POINT, AND THEN THE ENGINE SOUNDS INCREASED. IT WAS NEXT OBSERVED TO CROSS OVER A HIGHWAY OFF THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH THE TOP BRANCHES OF A TREE BEFORE NOSING DOWN INTO A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISSED ALL SIGNS OF A DOWNWIND LANDING UNTIL TOO LATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FA036

Location