Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9094W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374864

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:William Spees
Registration: N9094W
MSN: 28-10702
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-235 MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AT NIGHT IN CONDITIONS OF REDUCED VISIBILITY, WITH RAIN, GUSTY WINDS AND THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO PRE-EXISTING PROBLEMS. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRFRAME NOTED THE AUXILIARY FUEL SELECTORS VALVES WOULD LEAK AIR INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM IF THE AUXULIARY TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE CAUSE OF THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA153

Location