Accident Bushby Mustang II N9021A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374869

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9021A
MSN: 467
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THREE APPARENT HARD TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE FOURTH & FINAL LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FET03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FET03

Location