Accident Cessna 152 N68729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374874

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68729
MSN: 15282342
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT HAD DONE WELL DURING THIS DUAL SESSION, AND HE FELT THAT TRAFFIC PATTERN AIRWORK WOULD BE APPROPRIATE. TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY AND LETDOWN WERE NORMAL, BUT THE STUDENT GOT TOO LOW AND SLOW ON THE FULL FLAP FINAL APPROACH. HE FURTHER STATED THAT AT THIS POINT HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TRIED TO ARREST THE DESCENT WHILE MAINTAINING AIRSPEED. WHILE INITIATING A GO-AROUND, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY IN AN UNSTABLE ATTITUDE. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND FIRST, THEN THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AS THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA128

Location