Accident Cessna 152 N25512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374877

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25512
MSN: 15280706
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT ON LANDING. HE STATED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO WINDY CONDITIONS. HOWEVER, WINDS IN THE AREA WERE REPORTED TO BE CALM. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2006 N25512 Natividad Flores 0 Pacoima, California sub

Location