Accident Cessna 172P N52985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374878

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Deer Valley Aviation
Registration: N52985
MSN: 17274652
Total airframe hrs:1958 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsville, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND SHE WAS CLEARED BY THE TOWER TO LAND ON ANY RWY. THE PLT CHOSE RWY 10. SHE ADDED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS OVER THE RWY THRESHOLD AND THE ACFT CONTINUED TO FLOAT, TOUCHING DOWN WITH 1/3 OF THE RWY REMAINING. BRAKES WERE APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THE #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA161