Accident Mooney M20C N6263U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374879

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Byron Hurd
Registration: N6263U
MSN: 2102
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:Yuba City, CA (052)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO A VERY ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE ACCOMPANIED BY BACKFIRING. IT WAS DISCOVERED ON ENGINE EXAMINATION THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE WORN BEYOND SERVICE LIMITS. DURING LANDING ROLL A CATTLE GUARD WAS STRUCK WITH THE WING TIPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA148

Location