Accident Rutan Long-EZ N23RY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374881

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23RY
MSN: 1623
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KCNW)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND LEVELING OFF AT 3000 FT MSL, THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. APRX 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES DURING THE DESCENT. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WAS THE FINGER TIGHT FUEL LINE FITTINGS AT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE FITTINGS WERE LOOSE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE TEST THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS BYPASSED DUE TO BROKEN FUEL LINES. THEREFORE, IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER OR NOT THE LOOSE FITTINGS WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER EXPERIENCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA22

Location