Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8156E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374883

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aztec Aviation
Registration: N8156E
MSN: 28-8290102
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE 2,400 FOOT LONG RUNWAY HE NOTICED THE AIRCRAFT ACELERATION WAS SLOW AND THE AIRSPEED WAS STILL BELOW 55 KTS AT 3/5 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH POLES BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE PITOT-STATIC SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE STATIC PORT WAS COMPLETELY CLOGGED BY A GUMMY SUBSTANCE AND THE PITOT PORT WAS PARTIALLY CLOGGED BY A COILED LEAF. FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE PITOT-STATIC SYSTEM AFTER CLEANING WAS SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1991 N8156E Sun Aviation, Inc. 0 Vero Beach, FL sub

Location