Accident Terratorn Tierra II N5291Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374887

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Terratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5291Y
MSN: 21330
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Station, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AL56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT'S ENGINE LOST PWR SHORTLY AFTER T/O AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN SOME SAPLINGS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE NEGLECTED TO USE THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP DURING THE T/O AND SUBSEQUENT PWR LOSS. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED THE PUMP ON THE HOME-BUILT ACFT FOR USE DURING HOT WX OPS, BECAUSE OF PRIOR PWR LOSSES EXPERIENCED IN HOT WX USING ONLY THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE TEMP AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO BE 85 DEG F. THE PLT ALSO NOTED THAT THE ACFT FUEL TANK WAS MOUNTED SEVERAL FEET BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE ENGINE, AND THAT AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS IN USE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA168

Location